Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N7986J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127895

Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Sequoia Forest
Registration: N7986J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:China Peak, Calif
Destination airport:Nutmeg, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT MISCONSTRUED THE THROTTLE DETENT AHEAD OFTHE FULL THROTTLE RANGE AS BINDING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75DVA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB