Accident Cessna 172K N79925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127921

Date:Thursday 1 August 1974
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Monaton Aviation
Registration: N79925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downsville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, Ny
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURING ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO TREES.CAME TO REST ON RIVER BANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FFA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB