Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5942W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12794

Date:Saturday 14 February 1970
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5942W
MSN: 28-3481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/15/70. Plts total time as of 6/13/68. Crashed in remote area. Flt phase unkn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK70AP043_
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB