Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-B N7840S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127945

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1972
Time:18:20
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-B
Owner/operator:Ranger Aviation
Registration: N7840S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miesville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AG-SPRAY KIT INSTLD-COPTER NOT EQPD WITH SYN ELEV CTL.PLT UN RCVR FM NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB