Accident Bell 206B N777PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127956

Date:Thursday 10 April 1980
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Superior Avn
Registration: N777PS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ashfork, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, Az
Destination airport:Prescott, Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RPRTD ANTI-ICE SW ON,ICE ON WNDSHLD WHEN ENG LOST PWR.PARTICLE SEPARATOR DRAWN TWD COMPRESSOR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DUJ45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB