Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12797

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1970
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation Inc
Registration: N95224
MSN: 28-25849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Luis Obspo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Op at dep fld avsd Pilot not to depart. Numerous witnesses saw aircraft at low alt. Recovered 5/1/71.
VFR flight into IMC.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=58050&key=0_