Accident Mooney M20E N5875Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5875Q
MSN: 802
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota/Bradenton Int. Airport , Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot climbed to about 300 feet, raised the landing gear and flaps, turned to a heading of 360 degrees, then turned off the fuel pump and verified that the fuel pressure was in the green arc. After 2 seconds the engine ran roughly. He turned the fuel pump back on and leveled the airplane at 400 to 500 feet. He declared an emergency, lowered the landing gear and, with the engine continuing to surge/barely run, he turned the airplane, banking about 50 to 60 degrees in an attempt to make runway 14. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground. Examination of the engine found a large amount of granular debris clogging the fuel servo filter.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to contamination in the fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080104X00022&key=1

Location