Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N4115J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12802

Date:Monday 14 December 1970
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Coastal Airservice Inc
Registration: N4115J
MSN: 28-22431
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th dual flight. Curriculum called for emergency ldg practice. Large open fld about 150 ft from site.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB