Accident Piper PA-24 N8229P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128059

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8229P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, S Pak -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowman, N Dak
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLOW CRUISE,LOW ALT,RISING TRRN,FLWG ROAD.BANKEDACFT WHEN ROAD TURNED UN AVOID TREES DRG RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70F0247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB