Accident Cessna 172 N8244U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128078

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Fancher Flyway
Registration: N8244U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FIRE PATROL.PLT DESCENDED TO IDENTIFY SEAPLANE.FLEW INTO CANYON,STALLED ACFT IN TREES. THE WRECKAGE IS STILL MOSTLY THERE (9/2012). IT IS LOCATED AT 47D 33.421MIN N LAT AND 121DEG 21.284 MIN W LONG THAT IS ABOUT 1/2 MILE NW OF GOLD LAKE IN THE ALPINE LAKES WILDERNESS. THE WHITE WING CAN BE JUST SEEN ON BING OR GOOGLE EARTH AT 47° 33.421' NORTH LATITUDE, 121° 21.284' WEST LONGITUDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68F0160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

A 2ND PHOTO TAKEN 9/6/12 HIKING BY

PHOTO TAKEN 9/6/12