ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128119
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 December 1965 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28 |
Owner/operator: | Illini Aviation |
Registration: | N8208W |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Urbana IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT PLACED MIXTURE TO IDLE CUTOFF INSTEAD OFCARBURETOR HEAT TO HOT POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI66F0485 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB