Accident Cessna 172F N8303U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128123

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1971
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Tri City Airwa
Registration: N8303U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lostine, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pasco, Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMPTD TKOF W GUSTING DNWND,HIGH TEMP,HIGH DENSTY ALT.CRASHED ON 3D TKOF ATMT. ONE WAY STRIP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71DYC47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB