Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N8323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128140

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1975
Time:12:20
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leominster, Ma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF.STALLED AND SPUN-IN DURING ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO RWY.FUEL TANK VENT BLOCKED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB