Accident Callair A-9 N8257H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128164

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Joe M Poland
Registration: N8257H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PROP BLADE BKN OFF AT HUB,NOT FOUND.LNDD IN CORN FLD.PROP MCCAULEY 2D34CT69,S/N 65658.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75FCJ21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB