Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12817

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44126
MSN: 28-7415586
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Segundo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Midair collision with Cessna 175 (N7672M) near Los Angeles International Airport. The three occupants of the two planes were killed and several persons on the ground were injured. NTSB probable cause: Failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB