Accident Cessna A188 N8083V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128187

Date:Friday 6 June 1969
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Wally Pankratz
Registration: N8083V
MSN: 188-0333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calipatria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALL SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND CENTER INSULATOR COATED WITH LEAD DEPOSIT.T/O TO DUST CANTALOUPES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70D0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB