Accident Globe GC-1B N80813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128189

Date:Sunday 23 September 1973
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80813
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marco Island, Fla
Destination airport:Bradenton, Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG RPM DROPPED FROM 2400 RPM TO 1200 RPM PLT UN CONT FLT DITCHED APRX 100FT OFF-SHORE ACFT SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74DKT21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB