Accident Quickie Q1 N80EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128200

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:08:40
Type:Quickie Q1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80EB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wrightwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, Ca
Destination airport:Tulare, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD TO LND ON HWY NR CAJON PASS,STRUCK GUARD RAIL.EXHAUST VLV IN R CYL BENT,ONAN ENG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FUG49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB