Accident Piper PA-22 N8047C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128219

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1968
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8047C
MSN: 22-2233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BROKEN OIL LINE.WINDSHIELD COVERED WITH OIL.QUARTERING WIND OF 30K WITH GUSTS.NO POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB