Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5785F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12822

Date:Sunday 18 March 1973
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5785F
MSN: 28-25091
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground wire abv telephone wires aprx 1/2mi n of arpt. No eng malfunction found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLD63
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB