Accident Cessna 172 N8075L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128225

Date:Sunday 26 March 1978
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Univ Of Georgi
Registration: N8075L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, Fl
Destination airport:Athens, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE MAKING APPROACH TO EMERGENCY LANDING SITE DUE LOW FUEL STATE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FKG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB