Accident Stinson 108-2 N8047K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128226

Date:Sunday 16 April 1972
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Kgm Flying Clu
Registration: N8047K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED T/O FROM MARGINAL RWY,HIT 8 FT ROAD BANK AT END. PLT LOWERED FULL FLAPS AFTER LIFT OFF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FCJ58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB