Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1240T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12824

Date:Thursday 17 May 1973
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1240T
MSN: 28-7225432
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on 30 deg down slope in soft terrain. Flaps set in 10 deg pos.No eng malfunction found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB