Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8152Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128254

Date:Friday 11 May 1979
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8152Y
MSN: 30-1265
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ball Ground, Cherokee County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, Aurora, Illinois (AUZ/KARR)
Destination airport:Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 11, 1979 when stalled and collided with trees near Ball Ground, Cherokee County, Georgia (at approximate Coordinates: 34°20′14″N 84°22′42″W) during a "go around" at Atlanta Airport. Aircraft stalled due to engine failure caused by fuel starvation. Of the five persons on board, all survived, but the pilot sustained serious injuries: the four passengers sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND SPEED
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT IN 1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
REMARKS- PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND, STALLED/MUSHED INTO TREES."

Registration N8152Y belatedly cancelled by the FAA on September 10, 2012 (over 33 years later)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKG37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FKG37 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35935&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8152Y
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/995121/N8152Y
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N8152Y.shtm
5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8152Y