Accident Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER N8104C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128297

Date:Thursday 19 March 1970
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8104C
MSN: 22-2250
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northvale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambler, Pa
Destination airport:Amherst, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R FUEL TANK FULL L TANK EMPTY.FUEL TANK SELECTOR PSN L TANK.FUEL GAUGE SELECTED R TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FHM11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB