Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N96261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128348

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1971
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kake, Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LNDD,HANUS BAY,EXTRM TURB.ADZD NOT TO TKOF WITHBIG LOAD. OVR 100LBS OVR GWT. ACFT SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71DAD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB