Accident Piper PA-28 N9591W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128379

Date:Sunday 10 June 1973
Time:00:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9591W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, Conn
Destination airport:Islip, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MADE CROSS WIND TURN TO SOON IN DIRECTION OF MTNS TRRN.ARPT ELEV 454FT HIT TREES ON MTN,800FT LVL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FNE34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB