Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9707J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128413

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1972
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Skywest Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9707J
MSN: 28-3898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT STREET LT POLE 20 FT AGL 1468 FT FROM THRESHOLD. SUN WAS JUST ABOVE HORIZON FACING PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB