Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N964CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128427

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N964CC
MSN: 26-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glamis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, Calif
Destination airport:Apple Valley, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID ENG LOST PWR,EXPLOSION OCRD DURG LDG APCH,ACFT BURST INTO FLAMES DURG LDG ROLL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUM39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB