ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 April 1979 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9434W |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Avenal, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fair Oaks, Ca |
Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, Ca |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in high vegetation following a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX79DVA29 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36997&key=0 