Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5461S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12851

Date:Saturday 11 December 1971
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Catlin Aviation Co
Registration: N5461S
MSN: 28-7125124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng loaded up during practice frcd ldg,did not respond to power rcvry.I/p stalled aircraft on approach to ldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB