ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128512
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-NOV-1975 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9458L |
MSN: | AA1A-0258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ashland, Va -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ABT 5 GAL FUEL L TANK.ACFT IN L TURN,BOOST PUMPOFF,FUEL SEL R TANK WHEN ENG QUIT.UN RESTART ENG.
Sources:
NTSB