Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BAAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128533

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAAU
MSN: 092
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corporation Lane, Coton Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-12-2004 when wrecked in a forced landing at Corporation Lane, Coton Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, due to engine failure. Following engine problem, while looking for field in which to force-land, aircraft entered spin, and crashed on soft ground. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB rerport into the accident:

"The pilot was on the return leg of a solo flight from Manchester to Nottingham when the engine suddenly cut out. He entered auto-rotation; however, the aircraft sustained extensive damage in the ensuing forced landing. On inspection, it was found that the aircraft had run out of fuel. Investigation revealed that there was no appropriate data on fuel consumption rates in the aircraft manual, although this information existed in the aircraft’s engine manual.

The pilot did not possess a copy of the engine manual and had incorrectly based his fuel planning on the consumption rate witnessed on the aircraft’s fuel flow gauge on previous flights".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BAAU was cancelled by the CAA on 21-01-2005 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f440f0b61346000687/G-BAAU_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAAU
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200537.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3345
5. Wreckage dumped at at Shoreham, Sussex 16-03-2009: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000294582.html
6. G-BAAU at Blackbushe, Hampshire in 1982: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000261412.html
7. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/1282-the-enchanting-enstrom#post1366
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/7732074700