Accident Hughes 269B N9499F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128559

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Plains Helcptr
Registration: N9499F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slayton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED TO CLEAR DIRT FROM EYES. ENG EXHAUST IGNITED THICK DRY WEEDS ABT 3 FT HI.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FQG69
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB