Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9722P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128581

Date:Monday 18 August 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9722P
MSN: 25-7556042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oglethorpe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montezuma, Ga
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 3 EX VALVE PUSH ROD AND HOUSING FOUND BOWED.EVIDENCE OF HI HEAT IN VALVE AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FKG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB