Accident Champion 7FC N9989Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128648

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1968
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Aero Club,Inc.
Registration: N9989Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vermilion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SAW WIRES TOO LATE TO AVOID THEM AS PRACTICE FORCED LDG WAS TERMINATED APPROX 100 FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68D0700
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB