Accident Bede BD-5J N99775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128696

Date:Friday 5 March 1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J
Owner/operator:Ames Industria
Registration: N99775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNRECOVERABLE MODE BY HI ANGLE ATTACK GAW-2 WING.SPIN TEST CHARACTERISTICS OF GAW-1 AIRFOIL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCQ38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB