Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9785L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128775

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9785L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM SPIN.PROPER RECOVERY PROCEDURES USED ACCORDING TO INSTR PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73FTE29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB