ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12885
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-1964 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Alta Flying Club Inc |
Registration: | N5343W |
MSN: | 28-401 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Athabaska, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:flew into lake in descending normal flight attitude-faa report. Trying to avoid descending clouds and bad weather. Pilot was killed, passenger survived. Swam to shore with badly bruised ankles and was rescued 3 days later. - Canadian Accident Report
Sources:
NTSB - Canada TCCA