Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8274B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12886

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1981
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8274B
MSN: 28-8190051
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Douglas,Az
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft parts dealer.11sec aft n8274b acknowledged an assigned transponder code mayday call recd.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT
PERSONNEL - MISCELLANEOUS-PERSONNEL: PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
SPECIAL DATA
SEGMENTS OF AVIATION INVOLVED - SMALL US GEN.AV.-SMALL US GEN.AV.

Witnesses stated that the PA-28, which had just departed Ryan Field, was clipped from above by Cessna 182 N8468S. The PA-28 spiraled to the ground and burned; the C182 lost its nose gear, but the pilot was able to perform a forced landing in the desert.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX81FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27809&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/119955352/

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/119955941/