Accident Globe GC-1B N90368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128896

Date:Saturday 26 September 1970
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Fernando, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L WING STRUCK PWR POLE 16FT FROM TOP.POLE IN LINE WITH L EDGE OF RWY APRX 20FT FROM RNWY END.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUQ21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB