Accident Piper PA-28 N9115W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128932

Date:Saturday 6 August 1977
Time:15:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9115W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Regis, Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St.Regis, Mt
Destination airport:Spokane, Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TALKING TO PSGR.ALLOWED ACFT TO DRIFT TOWARD RISING TERRAIN.UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FTI17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB