Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 N88902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129012

Date:Thursday 11 July 1974
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richards Field, Massena, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richards Field, Massena, NY
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE CLOTH FROM CARBURETOR AIR INLET DURING PREFLIGHT CHECKS. ENGINE FAILED IN FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AIRCRAFT FORCE LANDED AND DAMAGED BEYOND REPAIR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75FFA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=29202&key=0_ [NTSB Identification: NYC75FFA03]