Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7189W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12910

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1968
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Demopolis Flying Club
Registration: N7189W
MSN: 28-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
failed to check notams,used outdated charts. Hit mt on nite appch to vor which had freq changed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB