Accident Hughes 269B N9336F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129111

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1978
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9336F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mechanicsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE MADE TURN-AROUND CLOSE TO GROUND AND SETTLED DURING START OF SWATH RUN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FEK20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB