Accident Hughes 269B N9345F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129114

Date:Thursday 12 November 1970
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Dynaero Inc.
Registration: N9345F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kearny Mesa, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT SANK IN OCEAN,NOT RECOVERED.PLT STATES IN-FLT MALFUNCTION OF ROTOR DRIVE SYS,ENG OVERSPEED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71DUM15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB