Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9329Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129120

Date:Monday 4 December 1967
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9329Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pierceton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LNDG AT NITE IN CORN FIELD.FAILED TO ACTIVATE BOOST PUMP DURING TANK SWITCH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB