Accident Hughes 269B N9325F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129160

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1968
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Leamon Flying
Registration: N9325F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
M/R FLEXED DOWN SEVERED T/R BOOM.PLT FAILED TO KEEP ACFT LIGHT ON SKIDS AS FORWARD SPEED WAS LOST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB