Incident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N91370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129293

Date:Saturday 30 August 1980
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:El Centro Navy
Registration: N91370
MSN: BG-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Centro, Ca
Destination airport:Santa Ana, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT STATED INADVERTENTLY ENTERED FOG WHILE ATMPTG TO STOW VFR SUPMT WHICH HAD FALLEN ON FLOOR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.US Navy/Bu140927.