Accident Cessna T210L N9214M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129341

Date:Friday 15 August 1975
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraf
Registration: N9214M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita, Ks
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPIN TESTS FOR MODEL CHANGE TYPE CERTIFICATION.UN RECOVER,PARACHUTED.SPIN CHUTE NOT INSTALLED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCQ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Taken at crash site, after recovering the pilot. Was on family trip when event occurred.